A Guide to South Carolina Zoning Law
[…] In terms of the fee calculation, the court found that the methodology for calculating the fee was based on reasonable estimates by the Town’s engineer and that Trident had not shown that cost estimates would have been different if specific engineering studies had been conducted,[97]
South Carolina adopted the “South Carolina Religious Freedom Act” in 1999.[98] Section 1-32-40 of the Act provides:
The State may not substantially burden a person’s exercise of religion, even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability, unless the States demonstrates that application of the burden to the person is: (1) in furtherance of a compelling state interest; and (2) the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling state interest.
Section 1-32-50 provides:
If a person’s exercise of religion has been burdened in violation of this chapter, the person may assert the violation as a claim or defense in a judicial proceeding. If the person prevails in such a proceeding, the court shall award attorney’s fees and costs.
Section 6-29-715 of the Enabling Act also addresses religious freedom.