A Guide to South Carolina Zoning Law
[…] Therefore, the Board might request a reasonable delay in providing the record.
Subsection 6-29-830(B) states:
The filing of an appeal in the circuit court from any decision of the board does not ipso facto act as a supersedeas, but the judge of the circuit court may in his discretion grant a supersedeas upon such terms and conditions as may seem reasonable and proper.
Subsection 6-29-840(A) addresses several points. First, it provides:
At the next term of the circuit court or in chambers, upon ten days’ notice to the parties, the presiding judge of the circuit court of the county must proceed to hear and pass upon the appeal on the certified record of the board proceedings.
As with the filing of the record, this provision may require some flexibility. Second, the subsection addresses the standard of review as follows:
The finding of fact by the board of appeals must be treated in the same manner as a finding of fact by a jury, and the court may not take additional evidence. . . . In determining the questions presented by the appeal, the court must determine only whether the decision of the board is correct as a matter of law.
(emphasis added). Third, the subsection provides: “In the event the judge determines that the certified record is insufficient for review, the matter may be remanded to the zoning board of appeals for rehearing.” (emphasis added). Fourth, the subsection states: “In the event that the decision of the board is reversed by the circuit court, the board is charged with the costs, and the costs must be paid by the governing authority which established the board of appeals.”