A Guide to South Carolina Zoning Law
[…] Several sections of the Act address the amount of an impact fee. Subsection 6-1-930(D) states:
Payment of an impact fee may result in an incidental benefit to property owners or developers within the service area other than the fee payor, except that an impact fee that results in benefits to property owners or developers within the service area, other than the fee payor, in an amount which is greater than incidental benefits is prohibited.
Section 6-1-980 imposes the following requirements for calculating the fee to be imposed:
(emphasis added).
Section 6-1-990 contains a detailed list of requirements to be considered in determining the amount of the impact fee.
Section 6-1-1000 states:
A developer required to pay a development impact fee may not be required to pay more than his proportionate share of the costs of the project, including the payment of money or contribution or dedication of land, or to oversize his facilities for use of others outside of the project without fair compensation or reimbursement.
Subsection 6-1-930(C) provides: “A governmental entity shall prepare and publish an annual report describing the amount of all impact fees collected, appropriated, or spent during the preceding year by category of public facility and service area.”