A Guide to South Carolina Zoning Law
[…] Section 6-29-860 addresses financing the Board.
The Board addresses three types of matters: (1) Appeals from a decision of administrative staff, (2) the determination of whether to grant a variance, and (3) the determination of whether to grant a special exception. As to final orders addressing any of the three matters addressed by the Board, subsection 6-29-800(F) states:
All final decisions and orders of the board must be in writing and be permanently filed in the office of the board as a public record. All findings of fact and conclusions of law must be separately stated in final decisions or orders of the board which must be delivered to parties of interest by certified mail.[44]
(emphasis added).
In terms of record on appeal, the court in Austin v. Board of Zoning Appeals held that the requirement of “final decisions and orders” could be satisfied by “written documents as well as records of proceedings.”[45]