A Guide to South Carolina Zoning Law
[…] The court rejected Kurschner’s claim to a right to “trial like” rights.[108] Instead, the court adopted a lesser standard of “a meaningful opportunity to be heard.”[109] Under this standard, due process was satisfied.[110]
In order to perfect an appeal from the Planning Commission, the Board of Zoning Appeals, or the Board of Architectural Review, it is necessary to exhaust administrative procedures by appealing an adverse staff decision to the Board or Commission involved.[111]
Appeals of administrative decision by Planning Commission staff are addressed in Section 6-29-1150(C), which provides:
Staff action, if authorized, to approve or disapprove a land development plan may be appealed to the planning commission by any party in interest. The planning commission must act on the appeal within sixty days, and the action of the planning commission is final.
(emphasis added).[112]
Appeals of administrative decisions by Board of Zoning Appeals staff are addressed in Sections 6-29-800(A)(4) (addressing remand), 6-29-800(B), -(C), -(D), -(E). Particular attention should be focused on the notice requirements and the time limits. Subsection 6-29-800(C) addresses stays pending appeal to the Board and use of restraining order in case of “imminent peril to life and property.”
Appeals of administrative decisions by Board of Zoning Appeals staff are addressed in Sections 6-29-880 and 6-29-890.
Subsection 6-29-1150(D)(1) states that “[a]n appeal from the decision of the planning commission must be taken to the circuit court within thirty days after actual notice of the decision.” (emphasis added).
Subsection 9-29-820(A) states: