A Guide to South Carolina Zoning Law
[…] Subsection 6-29-870(C) addresses possible compensation of Board members and prohibits members of the Board from holding any other position in the municipality of county. Subsection 6-29-870(D) addresses organizational matters such as election of chair, adoption of rules of procedure, scheduling of meetings of the Board, minutes, and records. It also states that the chair or acting chair “may administer oaths and compel attendance by subpoena.”
Section 6-29-880 establishes a right of review by the Board where “there is an alleged error in any order, requirement, determination, or decision.”
Section 6-29-890 addresses appeals to the Board. Subsection 6-29-890(A) addresses appeal by “any person aggrieved.” Appeals to the Board must be done “within a reasonable time, as provided by the zoning ordinance or rules of the board, or both, by filing with the officer from whom the appeal is taken and with the board of architectural review notice of appeal specifying the grounds of it.”[52] The officer whose action is appealed must immediately “transmit to the board all the papers constituting the record upon which the action appealed from was taken.”[53]
Remand is an option unless the Board determines that the record is sufficient for review.[54] Where a remand is involved: