A Guide to South Carolina Zoning Law
[…] Development agreements involving property containing more than two thousand acres and development agreements with a developer which is a redevelopment authority created pursuant to the provisions of the Military Facilities Redevelopment Law, regardless of the number of acres of property involved, may be for such term as the local government and the developer shall elect.
(emphasis added).
Subsection 6-31-60(A) contains a list of items an Agreement must contain. Subsection 6-31-60(B) addresses matters concerning items that may be included and guides to interpretation. The final sentence of this subsection states: “A major modification of the agreement may occur only after public notice and a public hearing by the local government.”[77] The final two subsections state:
Section 6-31-70 states: “A development agreement and authorized development must be consistent with the local government’s comprehensive plan and land development regulations.” (emphasis added).