A Guide to South Carolina Zoning Law
[…] In addition to its roles under Article 3 and Article 5 of the Enabling Act, the Planning Commission has a major role under Article 7 in regulating land development. This role has two components: (1) preparation of and recommendation of plans, policies, and regulations for land development to the local government council, and (2) administration of the system of land development regulation.
Subsection 6-29-1130(A) of the Enabling Act states:
When at least the community facilities element, the housing element, and the priority investment element of the comprehensive plan as authorized by this chapter have been adopted by the local planning commission and the local governing body or bodies, the local planning commission may prepare and recommend to the governing body or bodies for adoption regulations governing the development of land within the jurisdiction.