A Guide to South Carolina Zoning Law
[…] Appeals are addressed in Section 6-1-1030, which provides:
(emphasis added).
Section 6-1-970 contains a list of exemptions from the imposition of impact fees.
Section 6-1-1080 states that the Act does not apply to water or waste water facilities. This section also contains requirements for imposing an impact fee for these facilities.
Section 6-1-1050 authorizes the use of development agreements to address developmental impacts. The section states: “An impact fee may not be imposed on a fee payor or developer who has entered into an agreement as described in this section.”[91]
Section 6-1-1060 states that the Act will not affect certain existing laws and that “property for which a valid building permit or certificate of occupancy has been issued or construction has commenced before the effective date of a development impact fee ordinance is not subject to additional development impact fees.”
Section 6-1-1070 addresses agreements among governmental units.
Section 6-1-1090 addresses annexations by municipalities.