A Guide to South Carolina Zoning Law
[…] However, this standard is generally applied more flexibly in practice.[49] For example, a study by Clemson University of zoning decisions in South Carolina in 2002 found that 76% of variance requests were granted.[50] Given this pattern, an individual applying for a typical variance in height or in set-back from boundary should get letters of support from adjoining and nearby neighbors and, if there is a neighborhood association, get a vote of support from the association.
The Enabling Act addresses special exceptions in subsection 6-29-800(3), which simply states that the Board has the power “to permit uses by special exception subject to the terms and conditions for the uses set forth for such uses in the zoning ordinance.” Given this limited language, it is clear that issues concerning a special exception must be addressed by referring to the zoning code of the governmental unit involved.
Appeals from the Board are addressed in Sections 6-29-820, -825, -830, -840, and -850. Subsection 9-29-820(A) states: