A Guide to South Carolina Zoning Law
[…] (emphasis added). Third, the subsection provides: “In the event the judge determines that the certified record is insufficient for review, the matter may be remanded to the zoning board of appeals for rehearing.” (emphasis added). Fourth, the subsection states: “In the event that the decision of the board is reversed by the circuit court, the board is charged with the costs, and the costs must be paid by the governing authority which established the board of appeals.”
Subsection 6-29-840(B) addresses issues concerning the right to trial by jury.
Section 6-29-850 simply states: “A party in interest who is aggrieved by the judgment rendered by the circuit court upon the appeal may appeal in the manner provided by the South Carolina Appellate Court Rules.” (emphasis added).
Section 6-29-860 addresses financing of the board of zoning appeals.
Section 6-29-870 of the Enabling Act addresses the establishment of a Board of Architectural Review.