A Guide to South Carolina Zoning Law
[…] Sections 6-29-350, -360, -370, and -380 of the Enabling Act address the mechanics of establishing, organizing, and funding the Planning Commission.
The Enabling Act contains a number of provisions concerning studies and plans that grant power to and impose duties on the Planning Commission. For example, subsection 6-29-340(A) of the Enabling Act provides:
It is the function and duty of the local planning commission, when created by an ordinance passed by the municipal council or the county council, or both, to undertake a continuing planning program for the physical, social, and economic growth, development, and redevelopment of the area within its jurisdiction. . . . Specific planning elements must be based upon careful and comprehensive surveys and studies of existing conditions and probable future development and include recommended means of implementation.
(emphasis added). Subsection 6-29-340(B) provides:
In the discharge of its responsibilities, the local planning commission has the power and duty to:
(emphasis added).
The most important function of the Planning Commission may be the preparation of a “Comprehensive Plan” to be adopted by the city or county council.