A Guide to South Carolina Zoning Law
[…] The appeal must be filed within thirty days after the affected party receives actual notice of the decision of the board of architectural review.
(emphasis added).
Subsection 6-29-900(B) addresses the right of the property owner to appeal pursuant to subsection (A) or to seek pre-litigation mediation. The procedure for pre-litigation mediation is addressed in subsections 6-29-900(B)–(C) and section 6-29-925.
Section 6-29-910 states:
In case of contempt by a party, witness, or other person before the board of architectural review, the board may certify the fact to the circuit court of the county in which the contempt occurs and the judge of the court, in open court or in chambers, after hearing, may impose a penalty as authorized by law.
Sections 6-29-920. -930, and -940 address details concerning an appeal from the Board. Section 6-29-920 states:
(emphasis added). In terms of “proceedings,” a “transcript,” and a “decision,” the court in Austin v.