A Guide to South Carolina Zoning Law
[…] Section 6-31-70 states: “A development agreement and authorized development must be consistent with the local government’s comprehensive plan and land development regulations.” (emphasis added).
Section 6-31-80 addresses the applicability of laws in effect at the time of the execution of the Agreement as follows:
Subsection 6-31-80(C) states: “This section does not abrogate any rights preserved by Section 6-31-140 herein or that may vest pursuant to common law or otherwise in the absence of a development agreement.”
Section 6-31-90 addresses compliance issues. Subsection 6-31-90(A) states:
Procedures established pursuant to Section 6-31-40 must include a provision for requiring periodic review by the zoning administrator, or, if the local government has no zoning administrator, by an appropriate officer of the local government, at least every twelve months, at which time the developer must be required to demonstrate good faith compliance with the terms of the development agreement.
(emphasis added).
Subsections 6-31-90(B)–(C) address the handling of a breach by the developer as follows:
Section 6-31-100 states that “[a] development agreement may be amended or canceled by mutual consent of the parties to the agreement or by their successors in interest.”