A Guide to South Carolina Zoning Law
[…] Subsection 6-29-501(E) of the Enabling Act, which imposes a duty of continuous study, review, and updating, provides:
The local planning commission shall review the comprehensive plan or elements of it as often as necessary, but not less than once every five years, to determine whether changes in the amount, kind, or direction of development of the area or other reasons make it desirable to make additions or amendments to the plan. The comprehensive plan, including all elements of it, must be updated at least every ten years.
(emphasis added).
Subsection 510(E) also states: “All planning elements must be an expression of the planning commission recommendations to the appropriate governing bodies with regard to the wise and efficient use of public funds, the future growth, development, and redevelopment of its area of jurisdiction, and consideration of the fiscal impact on property owners.” (emphasis added). Because of this section’s use of the mandatory term “must,” the court in McClanahan v. Richland County Council held that a local “[c]ouncil cannot approve the plan until the Commission has recommended the plan.”[32]