A Guide to South Carolina Zoning Law
[…] (emphasis added).
Subsections 6-31-90(B)–(C) address the handling of a breach by the developer as follows:
Section 6-31-100 states that “[a] development agreement may be amended or canceled by mutual consent of the parties to the agreement or by their successors in interest.”
Section 6-31-110 addresses the approach for dealing with newly annexed formerly unincorporated territory.
Section 6-31-120 requires the developer to record the agreement and provides that the “burdens of the development agreement are binding upon, and the benefits of the agreement shall inure to, all successors in interest to the parties to the agreement.”
Section 6-31-130 addresses later enacted state and federal laws as follows: