A Guide to South Carolina Zoning Law
[…] The final sentence in this subsection is problematic because it undermines the quasi-judicial nature of the Board.
Subsection 6-29-870(C) addresses possible compensation of Board members and prohibits members of the Board from holding any other position in the municipality of county. Subsection 6-29-870(D) addresses organizational matters such as election of chair, adoption of rules of procedure, scheduling of meetings of the Board, minutes, and records. It also states that the chair or acting chair “may administer oaths and compel attendance by subpoena.”
Section 6-29-880 establishes a right of review by the Board where “there is an alleged error in any order, requirement, determination, or decision.”
Section 6-29-890 addresses appeals to the Board. Subsection 6-29-890(A) addresses appeal by “any person aggrieved.”