A Guide to South Carolina Zoning Law
[…] In order to exhaust administrative remedies, the right to appeal from a staff decision must be appealed to the Board.[56]
Subsection 6-29-890(C) states:
The board must fix a reasonable time for the hearing of the appeal or other matter referred to it, and give public notice of the hearing, as well as due notice to the parties in interest, and decide the appeal or other matter within a reasonable time. At the hearing, any party may appear in person, by agent, or by attorney.
Section 6-29-900 addresses appeals from the Board to the circuit courts. Subsection 6-29-900(A) states:
A person who may have a substantial interest in any decision of the board of architectural review or any officer, or agent of the appropriate governing authority may appeal from any decision of the board to the circuit court in and for the county by filing with the clerk of court a petition in writing setting plainly, fully, and distinctly why the decision is contrary to law. The appeal must be filed within thirty days after the affected party receives actual notice of the decision of the board of architectural review.
(emphasis added).
Subsection 6-29-900(B) addresses the right of the property owner to appeal pursuant to subsection (A) or to seek pre-litigation mediation. The procedure for pre-litigation mediation is addressed in subsections 6-29-900(B)–(C) and section 6-29-925.
Section 6-29-910 states: