A Guide to South Carolina Zoning Law
[…] The following selection from the City of Columbia Zoning Code indicates one way to limit the scope of vested rights:
Sec. 17-19 Vested Rights
If a local government does not adopt a provision like this, the default approach of Section 6-29-1560 will apply.
In determining whether a “landowner”[72] has a vested right, it is important to consider the definitions in Section 6-29-1520, the conditions and limitations of the extent of the right in Section 6-29-1550 and Section 6-29-1560(A), and the definitions of “affirmative government acts” in Section 6-29-1560(B).
Section 6-29-730 of the Enabling Act states:
The regulations may provide that land, buildings, and structures and the uses of them which are lawful at the time of the enactment or amendment of zoning regulations may be continued although not in conformity with the regulations or amendments, which is called a nonconformity. The governing authority of a municipality or county may provide in the zoning ordinance or resolution for the continuance, restoration, reconstruction, extension, or substitution of nonconformities. The governing authority also may provide for the termination of a nonconformity by specifying the period or periods in which the nonconformity is required to cease or be brought into conformance, or by providing a formula where the compulsory termination of nonconformities may be so fixed as to allow for the recovery or amortization of the investment in the nonconformity.
South Carolina follows a reasonableness standard for assessing the validity of an amortization period.[73] Under this test, the challenger has the burden of showing that “its loss [of the nonconforming use] outweighs the public gain.”[74]