A Guide to South Carolina Zoning Law
[…] Section 6-29-850 simply states: “A party in interest who is aggrieved by the judgment rendered by the circuit court upon the appeal may appeal in the manner provided by the South Carolina Appellate Court Rules.” (emphasis added).
Section 6-29-860 addresses financing of the board of zoning appeals.
Section 6-29-870 of the Enabling Act addresses the establishment of a Board of Architectural Review. It is common to distinguish between review addressing historical buildings and areas vis à vis districts based on a concern for design.
Subsection 6-29-870(B) states:
The board shall consist of not more than ten members to be appointed by the governing body of the municipality or the governing body of the county which may restrict the membership of the board to those professionally qualified persons as it may desire. The governing authority or authorities creating the board may remove any member of the board which it has appointed.
The final sentence in this subsection is problematic because it undermines the quasi-judicial nature of the Board.
Subsection 6-29-870(C) addresses possible compensation of Board members and prohibits members of the Board from holding any other position in the municipality of county.