A Guide to South Carolina Zoning Law
[…] Subsection 6-20-890(B) provides that an appeal stays all legal proceedings concerning the action appealed unless the officer from whom the appeal is taken that a stay would cause imminent peril to life and property by “a restraining order which may be granted by the board or by a court of record on application, upon notice to the officer from whom the appeal is taken, and on due case shown.”
In order to exhaust administrative remedies, the right to appeal from a staff decision must be appealed to the Board.[56]
Subsection 6-29-890(C) states:
The board must fix a reasonable time for the hearing of the appeal or other matter referred to it, and give public notice of the hearing, as well as due notice to the parties in interest, and decide the appeal or other matter within a reasonable time. At the hearing, any party may appear in person, by agent, or by attorney.
Section 6-29-900 addresses appeals from the Board to the circuit courts. Subsection 6-29-900(A) states: