A Guide to South Carolina Zoning Law
[…] As a general rule, the permittee is the owner of the property involved.[115] It is common for an agent of the owner—for example, a real estate agent or a developer—to handle the application process. The application file should indicate who is the owner and, if there is an agent of the owner for purposes of the application, the identity of the agent. If there is uncertainty as to the permittee, it may be prudent to include all possible permittees in the complaint.
Section 6-29-760 states:
No challenge to the adequacy of notice or challenge to the validity of a regulation or map, or amendment to it, whether enacted before or after the effective date of this section, may be made sixty days after the decision of the governing body if there has been substantial compliance with the notice requirements of this section or with established procedures of the governing authority or the planning commission.
This provision was recently applied by the South Carolina Supreme Court to bar a suit challenging an ordinance adopted by Myrtle Beach.[116]