A Guide to South Carolina Zoning Law
[…] (emphasis added). Subsection 6-29-340(B) provides:
In the discharge of its responsibilities, the local planning commission has the power and duty to:
(emphasis added).
The most important function of the Planning Commission may be the preparation of a “Comprehensive Plan” to be adopted by the city or county council. Subsection 6-29-510(A) of the Enabling Act provides: “The local planning commission shall develop and maintain a planning process which will result in the systematic preparation and continual re-evaluation and updating of those elements [of a Comprehensive Plan] considered critical, necessary, and desirable to guide the development and redevelopment of its area of jurisdiction.” (emphasis added).