A Guide to South Carolina Zoning Law
[…] The definitions in Section 6-1-920 are extremely important because they structure the scheme for computing the amount of the impact fees for a development. It is important to note: (1) Schools and public services are not included in the definition of “public service” in subsection 6-1-920(18) even though these include major public expenditures, and (2) Section 6-1-1070 authorizes impact fee agreements between a government entity and a school district.
Section 6-1-930 contains several requirements for imposing a development impact fee. First, the governmental unit must have either a comprehensive plan[81] or “a capital improvements plan which substantially complies with the requirements of Section 6-1-960(B).”[82] (emphasis added).
Second “[a]n impact fee may be imposed and collected by the governmental entity only upon the passage of an ordinance approved by a positive majority, as defined in Article 3 of this chapter.”[83] This ordinance must: