A Guide to South Carolina Zoning Law
[…] The final sentence of this subsection states: “A major modification of the agreement may occur only after public notice and a public hearing by the local government.”[77] The final two subsections state:
Section 6-31-70 states: “A development agreement and authorized development must be consistent with the local government’s comprehensive plan and land development regulations.” (emphasis added).
Section 6-31-80 addresses the applicability of laws in effect at the time of the execution of the Agreement as follows:
Subsection 6-31-80(C) states: “This section does not abrogate any rights preserved by Section 6-31-140 herein or that may vest pursuant to common law or otherwise in the absence of a development agreement.”
Section 6-31-90 addresses compliance issues. Subsection 6-31-90(A) states: