A Guide to South Carolina Zoning Law
[…] The Enabling Act addresses special exceptions in subsection 6-29-800(3), which simply states that the Board has the power “to permit uses by special exception subject to the terms and conditions for the uses set forth for such uses in the zoning ordinance.” Given this limited language, it is clear that issues concerning a special exception must be addressed by referring to the zoning code of the governmental unit involved.
Appeals from the Board are addressed in Sections 6-29-820, -825, -830, -840, and -850. Subsection 9-29-820(A) states:
A person who may have a substantial interest in any decision of the board of appeals or an officer or agent of the appropriate governing authority may appeal from a decision of the board to the circuit court in and for the county, by filing with the clerk of the court a petition in writing setting forth plainly, fully, and distinctly why the decision is contrary to law. The appeal must be filed within thirty days after the decision of the board is mailed.
(emphasis added).
A property owner whose land is the subject of a Board decision may also seek pre-litigation mediation. The procedure for pre-litigation mediation is addressed in Sections 6-29-820(B), -(C) and Section 6-29-825.
Subsection 6-29-820(C) addresses docketing.
Subsection 6-29-830 (A) contains a requirement that: