A Guide to South Carolina Zoning Law
[…] This section provides:
(emphasis added).
Subsection 6-1-960(A) provides:
The local planning commission shall recommend to the governmental entity a capital improvements plan which may be adopted by the governmental entity by ordinance. The recommendations of the commission are not binding on the governmental entity, which may amend or alter the plan. After reasonable public notice, a public hearing must be held before final action to adopt the ordinance approving the capital improvements plan.
(emphasis added). This subsection also addresses notice requirements. Section 6-1-960(B) states that the capital improvements plan must contain nine specific items. Subsection 6-1-960(C) states: “Changes in the capital improvements plan must be approved in the same manner as approval of the original plan.”
Several sections of the Act address the amount of an impact fee. Subsection 6-1-930(D) states: