A Guide to South Carolina Zoning Law
[…] (emphasis added).
In terms of record on appeal, the court in Austin v. Board of Zoning Appeals held that the requirement of “final decisions and orders” could be satisfied by “written documents as well as records of proceedings.”[51] In a lengthy or complicated case, this time limit might be difficult to satisfy. Therefore, the Board might request a reasonable delay in providing the record.
Subsection 6-29-830(B) states:
The filing of an appeal in the circuit court from any decision of the board does not ipso facto act as a supersedeas, but the judge of the circuit court may in his discretion grant a supersedeas upon such terms and conditions as may seem reasonable and proper.
Subsection 6-29-840(A) addresses several points. First, it provides: