A Guide to South Carolina Zoning Law
[…] Staff action, if authorized, to approve or disapprove a land development plan may be appealed to the planning commission by any party in interest. The planning commission must act on the appeal within sixty days, and the action of the planning commission is final. [41]
Appeals from the Commission: Under general principles of exhaustion of administrative procedures before filing an appeal in court,[42] any appeal from a staff decision must be addressed by an administrative appeal to the Commission in order to preserve the right to appeal to circuit court.
Subsection 6-29-1150(D)(1) states that “[a]n appeal from the decision of the planning commission must be taken to the circuit court within thirty days after actual notice of the decision.” (emphasis added). In terms of record on appeal, the court in Austin v. Board of Zoning Appeals held that the requirement of “final decisions and orders” could be satisfied by “written documents as well as records of proceedings.”[43]