Photo of a Law Library
[…] 34. . Copley III, 959 F.3d at 124 (citing Durham v. SMI Indus. Corp., 882 F.2d 881, 883 (4th Cir. 1989)); see also Citizens Bank of Md. v. Strumpf, 516 U.S. 16, 18 (1995).

  35. . An overpayment is the excess of payments and refundable credits over the tax liability. I.R.C. § 6401(a). In the Copleys’ case, the overpayment resulted from too much income tax withheld during the taxable year. See Copley I, 547 B.R. at 178.

  36. . § 6402(a).

  37. . In particular, I.R.C. § 6402(a) provides that, “[i]n the case of any overpayment, the Secretary . . . may credit the amount of such overpayment, including any interest allowed thereon, against any liability in respect of an internal revenue tax on the part of the person who made the overpayment and shall, subject to subsections (c), (d), (e), and (f), refund any balance to such person.” Id.

    The IRS can exercise discretion and issue a tax refund to the taxpayer despite outstanding tax debt but, as a policy, will not do so if there is an outstanding nontax debt subject to offset under the Treasury Offset Program.