Photo of a Law Library
[…] 105. . Porter, supra note 65 passim.
  106. . See 42 U.S.C. § 1211 (1990).
  107. . Deborah L. Brake & Joanna L. Grossman, Unprotected Sex: The Pregnancy Discrimination Act at 35, 21 Duke J. Gender L. & Pol’y 67, 115 (2013) (concluding that it was important to continue to frame pregnancy discrimination as a sex equality issue).
  108. . See 42 U.S.C. §§ 2000gg­–2000gg-6.
  109. . § 2000gg(7).
  110. . § 2000gg(4).
  111. . § 2000gg(1).
  112. . See generally § 2000gg(4) (noting that the Act covers physical and mental conditions “related to, affected by, or arising out of pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions…”).
  113. . Geduldig v. Aiello, 417 U.S. 484, 496–97 (1974).
  114. . Id.
  115. . See supra Part II.A.2 (discussing the Federal Statutes regarding pregnancy).
  116. . See supra note 63 and the accompanying text.
  117. . See supra notes 67-70 and the accompanying text.
  118. . See Cal. Fed.