Photo of a Law Library
[…] State, 547 S.W.2d 531, 541 (Tenn. 1977) (rejecting M’Naghten in favor of the MPC due to M’Naghten’s failure to incorporate a volitional component).

  59. . Compare S.C. Code Ann. § 17-24-20(a) (2013), and 18 Pa. Stat. and Cons. Stat. Ann. § 314(a) (West 2022), with Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 504.060(5), (6) (West 2022), and Ind. Code Ann. § 35-36-1-1 (West 2022).

  60. . See e.g., S.C. Code Ann. § 17-24-10(a) (2014); Alaska Stat. Ann. § 12.47.010 (West 2022).

  61. . See, e.g., S.C. Code Ann. § 17-24-20(a) (2013); Alaska Stat. Ann. § 12.47.030 (West 2022).

  62. . See statutes cited supra note 60.

  63. . See, e.g., Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 504.060(5), (6) (West 2022) (defining “insanity” and “mental illness”).

  64. . For example, Kentucky defines “insanity” as the “lack of substantial capacity either to appreciate the criminality of one’s conduct or to conform one’s conduct to the requirements of law[.]” Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. §504.060(5). “Mental illness” is defined, in part, as a condition that “substantially impaired capacity to use self-control, judgment, or discretion in the conduct of one’s affairs . . . .” Id. § 504.060(6). See also Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 330.1400(g) (West 2023) (defining “mental illness”), § 768.21(a) (explaining Michigan’s legal insanity defense), and § 768.36 (explaining Michigan’s requirements for a GBMI verdict).