Photo of a Law Library
[…] For an example of how this has been employed recently, in 2017, Oregon’s Republican Secretary of State Dennis Richardson died. Democratic Governor Kate Brown solicited applications and ultimately nominated former State Senator Bev Clarno, a Republican, who promised to not seek re-election. Audrey Wieber, Bev Clarno Picked for Secretary of State Position, E. Oregonian (Mar. 29, 2019), https://www.eastoregonian.com/news/northwest/bev-clarno-picked-for-secretary-of-state/‌article_6396145a-5264-11e9-bd85-63364938db9d.html [https://perma.cc/D3JW-L5J3].

  128. . Wyo. Stat. § 22-18-111(a)(i) (2022).

  129. . Utah Const. art. VII, § 10(3)(c)(ii) (“The person appointed as Lieutenant Governor under Subsection (3)(c)(i) shall be from the same political party as the Governor.”).

  130. . Or. Const. art. V, § 8a.

  131. . Alaska Stat. Ann. § 44.19.040 (West 2022).

  132. . Id. § 44.19.042.

  133. . Id. §§ 44.19.040, .042.

  134. . Id. § 44.19.040.

  135. . Alaska Dep’t of Law. Off. of the Att’y Gen.