Photo of a Law Library
[…] 126. . Or. Const. art. V, § 8a; Wyo. Const. art IV, § 6.

  127. . See Or. Const. art. V, § 16 (“[W]hen at any time a vacancy occurs in any other state office . . . the governor shall fill such vacancy by appointment . . . .”); Or. Rev. Stat. § 236.100(1) (2021) (“[W]henever a vacancy occurs in any partisan elective office in this state and is to be filled by appointment, no person shall be eligible for such appointment unless the person is affiliated” with the same political party with which the elected predecessor was elected.); see also T. Quinn Yeargain, Bad Motivation with Good Results: The Merit of Filling Statewide Executive Vacancies with Same-Party Appointments, 69 U. Kan.