Photo of a Law Library
[…] 59. . State Looks Back on 1940 with Happiness and Regret, Battle Creek Enquirer, Dec. 30, 1940, at 3 (“[State Attorney General Thomas Read] said [Wilson’s appointment] was a ‘silly’ thing to do, refused to start the suit, and Mrs. Wilson served unchallenged.”).

  60. . See Laura S. Riggs, The Responsible Philanthropy of Matilda Dodge Wilson, 21 Oakland J. 142, 151–52 (2011).

  61. . Cal. Const. art. V, § 10 (amended 1974) (“The Lieutenant Governor shall become Governor when a vacancy occurs in the office of Governor.”); Mo. Const. of 1875, art. IV,
    § 11(a) (1968) (“[T]he lieutenant governor shall become governor for the remainder of the term.”); Kan. Const. art. I, § 11 (1972) (“[T]he lieutenant governor shall become governor.”); S.D. Const. art. IV, § 6 (amended 1972) (“[T]he lieutenant governor shall succeed to the office and powers of the Governor.”); Colo. Const. art.