Photo of a Law Library
[…] 317. . See id. at 1161.

  318. . See id. at 1186–87.

  319. . Dwight D. Gulley, State Government and Responsible Party Succession 24–27 (Aug. 1, 2015) (Ph.D. dissertation, Auburn University) (on file with the Auburn University Electronic Theses and Dissertations Database), https://etd.auburn.edu/bitstream/handle/10415/4824/Dwight%20Gulley%20Dissertation%20Auburn%20University–August_1_2015.pdf?sequence=2&isAllowed=n [https://perma.cc/6HQN-YD7K].

  320. . See, e.g., id. at 66–67.

  321. . See id.

  322. . N.C. Const. art. III, § 3(1) (“The further order of succession to the office of Governor shall be prescribed by law.”); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 147-11.1(b)(1) (“If, by reason of failure to qualify, death, resignation, or removal from office, there is neither a Governor nor a Lieutenant Governor to discharge the powers and duties of the office of Governor, then the President of the Senate shall, upon his resignation as President of the Senate and as Senator, become Governor.”).

  323. . See, e.g., Common Cause v. Lewis, No. 18 CVS 014001, 2019 WL 4569584, at *3 (N.C. Sup.