Photo of a Law Library
[…] Applying some back-of-the-envelope math, between 2000 and 2020, forty-nine Lieutenant Governors left office, which comes out to a rate of 5.7%, or about 2.5 Lieutenant Governors per year.

  40. . Edmond S. Meany, Governors of Washington: Territorial and State 91 (1915).

  41. . Wash. Const. art. III, § 10 (amended 1910) (“In case of the removal, resignation, death or disability of the governor, the duties of the office shall devolve upon the lieutenant governor, and in case of a vacancy in both the offices of governor and lieutenant governor, the duties of governor shall devolve upon the secretary of state, who shall act as governor until the disability be removed or a governor be elected.”).

  42. . Meany, supra note 39, at 91.

  43. . See Wash. Const. art. III (outlining the executive branch).

  44. . Id. § 13.

  45. . State ex rel. Murphy v. McBride, 70 P. 25, 26 (Wash. 1902) (emphasis added).