Photo of a Law Library
[…] The state party argued that the statutory implementation of the Missouri Constitution’s broad grant of power specifically excluded the Governor’s appointment of a Lieutenant Governor.[208] Under § 105.030 of Missouri law, the Governor has the power to fill, by appointment, any vacancy “in any state or county office originally filled by election of the people, other than in the offices of lieutenant governor, state senator or representative, sheriff, or recorder of deeds in the city of St. Louis.”[209] But the court noted that, for each of the exceptions other than Lieutenant Governor, “the law provides a way to fill” each one.[210] Accordingly, because there was “no alternative method” of filling a lieutenant-gubernatorial vacancy, the Governor’s appointment power under the constitution