Photo of a Law Library
[…] 46. . Cmty. Rels. Serv., U.S. Dep’t of Just., Understanding Bias: A Resource Guide 1, https://www.justice.gov/file/1437326/download [https://perma.cc/9LFE-F5WN].
  47. . See Staats et al., supra note 44, at 14. For example, “there is a strong implicit association [in America] between African Americans and criminal activity.” Id.
  48. . Cmty. Rels. Serv., supra note 45, at 2.
  49. . Id.
  50. . See discussion supra pp. 1125–27.
  51. . See S.C. Code Ann. §§ 63-19-820, -1010 (2010 & Supp. 2021).
  52. . § 63-19-1010(A). (“[T]he final determination as to whether or not the juvenile is to be prosecuted in the family court must be made by the solicitor or by the solicitor’s authorized assistant.”).
  53. . Id.
  54. . § 63-19-1010(B).
  55. . § 63-19-820(B)(7).
  56. . See id.
  57. . See §§ 63-19-820, -1010.