The Elitification of the U.S. Supreme Court and Appellate Lawyering
[…] . Cordray & Cordray, supra note 142, at 1336; see discussion supra Section III.IV.A. ↑
. See Perry, supra note 14, at 128. ↑
. Biskupic et al., supra note 13. ↑
. See Perry, supra note 14, at 264 (discussing the proposed function of the National Court of Appeals). ↑
. See id. at 67 (construing Justice Brennan’s opposition to the National Court of Appeals due to the importance of case selection and that case selection is not a duty that can be given to another court). ↑
. Id. ↑
. 28 U.S.C. § 541(a) (2012) (“The President shall appoint, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, a United States attorney for each judicial district.”). Thus, because the President and Congress are elected by the people, the people serve as a check to the actions of government lawyers.