Photo of a Law Library
[…] Currently, the consent loophole exists in South Carolina. South Carolina Code of Laws Section 44-23-1150 criminalizes “sexual misconduct with an inmate, offender or patient.”[72] Under this statute, the only “actors” that can be guilty of sexual misconduct are “employee[s], volunteer[s], agent[s], or contractor[s] of a public entity that has statutory or contractual responsibility for inmates or patients confined in a prison, jail, or mental health facility.”[73] The statute defines “victim” as an “inmate or patient who is confined in or lawfully or unlawfully absent from a prison, jail, or mental health facility, or who is an offender on parole, probation, or other community supervision programs.”[74] The statute continues to state that “[a] victim