Photo of a Law Library
[…] See 18 U.S.C. § 1111(a)–(b) (2012). Therefore, the overwhelming majority of federal homicides involve statutes, other than § 1111 murder, that provide an enhanced penalty for death resulting from the commission of some predicate crime. Essentially, then, most federal homicide law is a statutory variation of felony murder law. The offense, however, is not literally described as a “murder,” unless committed under § 1111. See id.
  62. . See 21 U.S.C. § 841(a)(1) (2012) (making it a crime to “manufacture, distribute, dispense, or possess with intent to manufacture, distribute, or dispense a controlled substance”). “Distribute” means “deliver” and does not require a sale. Id. § 802(11) (2012); United States v. Wallace, 532 F.3d 126, 129 (2d Cir. 2008) (citing 21 U.S.C. § 841(a)(1)).
  63. . 21 U.S.C. § 841(b)(1)(B).
  64. . Id.
  65. . 21 U.S.C. § 841(b)(1)(C).
  66. . Id.
  67. . See H.R. 6158, 114th Cong. (2d. Sess. 2016). The bill, which would have amended section 841(b), would have provided for the possibility of capital punishment where the underlying drug offense involved a mixture of heroin and fentanyl and where “death or serious bodily injury results from the use of such substance . . . .” Id.
  68. . 571 U.S. 204 (2014).
  69. . Id. at 218–19.
  70. . Id. at 206.
  71. . Id at 207, 219. For discussion of the significance of Burrage generally, see Eric A. Johnson, Cause-in-Fact After Burrage v. United States, 68 Fla. L. Rev. 1727 (2016).