Photo of a Law Library
[…] 116. . Copyright Registration Guidance: Works Containing Material Generated by Artificial Intelligence, 88 Fed. Reg. 16190, 16191 (Mar. 16, 2023) (to be codified at 37 C.F.R. pt. 202).
  117. . Id. at 16192. For example, the Guidance notes that where “AI technology receives solely a prompt from a human and produces complex written, visual, or musical works in response, the ‘traditional elements of authorship’ are determined and executed by the technology—not the human user.” Id.
  118. . See UTSA, supra note 11, § 1; 18 U.S.C. § 1839.
  119. . See supra notes 98-111, 114-116 and accompanying text.
  120. . See 18 U.S.C. § 1832(a) (making theft of a trade secret illegal when the secret is “related to a product or service used in or intended for use in interstate or foreign commerce”); 18 U.S.C. § 1836(b)(1) (creating a civil cause of action for trade secret misappropriation when the secret is “related to a product or service used in, or intended for use in, interstate or foreign commerce”); see also U.S. Const. art.